Error Resolution Under Regulation E: Examiner Insights and Common Violations
[…] Having employees in different areas of the organization attend training together can help ensure that all understand when the bank’s discretion ends and its legal obligations begin.
CONCLUSION
This article reviewed violations examiners have observed of Regulation E’s error resolution requirements and discussed sound practices to facilitate compliance. Specific issues and questions should be raised with your primary regulator.
ENDNOTES
1 See 12 C.F.R. §1005.11(b)(1). Alternative time limits may apply to government benefit cards and prepaid accounts. See §1005.15(e)(3)–(4) (benefit cards) and §1005.18(e) (prepaid cards).
2 See Comment 11(b)(1)-7.
3 See 12 C.F.R. §1005.6(b)(2): “If the consumer fails to notify the financial institution within two business days after learning of the loss or theft of the access device, the consumer’s liability shall not exceed the lesser of $500 or the sum of … $50 or the amount of unauthorized transfers that occur within the two business days, whichever is less.”
4 12 C.F.R. §1005.2(a)(1).
5 See 12 C.F.R. §1005.11(b)(1).
6 See 12 C.F.R. §1005.11(c)(1).
7 See Comment 11(c)-2.
8 See Comment 11(b)(1)-6.
9 See Comments 11(b)(1)-2 and 11(c)-2.